PRIVACY POLICY

 

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES.

BY USING ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE ONLINE SERVICES OR SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US IN ANY MANNER.

JP and its parents, subsidiaries, franchisees,  and affiliates, and their respective stockholders, directors, officers, employees, agents, successors and assigns (collectively, “JP”) is very sensitive to the privacy concerns of the visitors to and users of its website, and the mobile/tablet applications (collectively the “Online Services”). This Privacy Policy outlines the types of Personal Information that you may provide to us on any Online Services controlled by JP which links to this Privacy Policy and explains how JP handles such Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline, or to websites or applications that do not link to this Privacy Policy or to third-party websites to which the Online Services may link. Your use of the Online Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and any additional terms and conditions applicable that may be applicable to such Online Services, including JP’s Terms of Use.

DEFINITION OF “PERSONAL INFORMATION”

“Personal Information” means information that identifies any visitor/user of the Online Services or could reasonably be used to identify such visitor/user and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Online Services and maintained by JP, including information actively submitted by you and passively-collected information, as described below.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE

E-mail addresses and names and other Personal Information of visitors, such home or other physical address or telephone number, are known to JP only when voluntarily submitted by you to us, for example, via registration with or purchases made through the Online Services. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for programs, contact customer service, or respond to surveys.

In addition, we may collect certain information by automated means such as by “cookies”. The information we collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device, the address of a referring web site (if any), the pages you visit on our Online Services and other information. We may use this information to operate, maintain, and manage our Online Services and to provide services such as technical support. As detailed more particularly below, the Online Services use cookies and other similar technologies to track visitor/user preferences. Collectively, this information is primarily used to provide an enhanced online experience for the visitor/user. Other uses of this information include internal review of the number of visitors/users of the Online Services, track their online navigation within our website, but only in an aggregate and non-personally identifiable form.

Mobile apps and mobile versions of our website may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device using location awareness technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or cell tower proximity. JP uses this information for location-based services that you request such as locating nearby JP restaurants or identifying special offers that may be of interest to you, or personalizing your interactions with JP.  For most mobile devices, you are able to withdraw your permission for JP to acquire this information on your location through the device settings. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider or the device manufacturer. If you would like us to delete location information we have collected, please contact us at the email or postal address listed below. Please note that the applications may not function properly following deletion, and that we may be required by law to retain certain information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information may be shared by JP  with its affiliates and respective franchisees, and with unrelated vendors for analytic purposes that help access and manage the information (all of the foregoing are hereinafter referred to collectively as “authorized recipients”), but in all instances the information will be used only for the purposes enunciated in this policy. Specifically, this information may be used: (1) to help JP better understand visitors’/users’ use of the Online Services; (2) to respond to specific requests from visitors/users; (3) to provide notices to visitors/users, such as marketing information, discount coupons and new product offerings; and (4) to protect the security or integrity of the Online Services. In addition, certain Personal Information may be submitted through the Online Services necessary to provide services offered by the Online Services. After you have entered Personal Information into a form or data field on the Online Services, JP may use certain identifying technologies to allow that Online Service to “remember” your personal preferences, such as sections of the Online Services that you use frequently. JP may also use this Personal Information for other business purposes, such as to offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding JP products or services, to invite you to participate in surveys about our products, or to notify you about special promotions..

LIMITATIONS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may always limit the amount and type of actively-transmitted Personal Information that JP receives about you by choosing not to enter any Personal Information into forms or data fields on the Online Services. However, some services can only be provided to you if you provide appropriate Personal Information. Other parts of the Online Services may ask whether you wish to continue.

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, this information will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to anyone other than authorized recipients, except where disclosure is required by law.

To the extent that any third-party websites, including the franchised operators of Juan Pollo restaurants, and social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, or Foursquare (all links to third-party websites and social media platforms are collectively referred to herein as “External Sites”) accessible through this Online Services have different practices, those different practices will be applicable at those sites. JP is not responsible for the practices, policies or content applicable to these External Sites. Inclusion of a link to another site does not imply endorsement by JP.

To provide you with a more relevant and interesting experience, we may participate in behavioral-based advertising. This means that JP and/or a third party may place a cookie on your browser, or use a web beacon, to collect information about your use of our Online Services so that JP and/or a third party can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest (including, without limitation, products and services offered by JP and its affiliates). These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on the Online Services sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see. JP has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and JP cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites.

Additionally, if JP sells the company or one of its product lines or divisions, or contracts with a new franchisee, then Personal Information may be transferred to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide you with information and services. Finally, JP reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law, in JP’s sole discretion.

USE OF COOKIES

When you view this site, JP may temporarily store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of “cookies” or other web beacons to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages a visitor accesses or visits, and customize web page content based on visitors’ browser types or other information that a visitor sends via their browser or other means. Passive information collection technologies such as cookies can make your use of the Online Services easier by allowing JP to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Online Services. Certain features of the Online Services may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. These techniques help JP and the Online Services functions in many ways, but with strict restrictions on their use.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

JP makes an effort to ensure that Personal Information is protected while you are on the Online Services. However, the confidentiality of Personal Information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Information over the Internet, especially Personal Information related to your health. JP cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to Personal Information; therefore, when submitting Personal Information to the Online Services, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of JP who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the address below.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your access to and use of the Online Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing this site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, this Privacy Policy. JP reserves the right to at any time revise this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices. If JP changes its privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this Privacy Policy. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current privacy terms and conditions to which you are bound. If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to JP, or if you would like to opt-out of future communications from a JP business or a particular program, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact” link on this Website or write:

Juan Pollo Franchising Inc.
Attention: Legal Department
383 S J St.
San Bernardino, CA 92410

legal@juanpollo.com

In all communications to JP, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), the website address or the specific program to which you provided Personal Information and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your Personal Information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment Request”, as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.